About This Site

This visa is for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). The visa lets you operate a new or existing business in Australia. You can stay permanently.

With this visa, you can

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia's public health care scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, apply for Australian citizenship

Newly arrived residents may have to wait before they can access certain Australian Government payments and benefits

How long you can stay

This is a permanent visa. It lets you stay in Australia indefinitely.

You become a permanent resident on the day we grant the visa.

For citizenship purposes, your permanent residency starts on the day:

  • we grant the visa if you are in Australia, or
  • you enter Australia on this visa if you are outside Australia

Include family

You can include family in your application when you apply. You can also add family to your application at any time before we decide on your application.

For this visa, your family are:

  • your partner
  • your dependent child and stepchild
  • your partner’s dependent children and stepchildren

Family who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, family who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health requirements.

Cost

The visa costs AUD7290 for the main applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you.

You might have to pay an extra charge for any applicant 18 years old or older who has less than functional English. This charge is the second instalment. Pay it only when we ask you to. We we ask for the fee only if we are going to grant the visa. The second instalment charges are:

  • main applicant: AUD9795
  • family members: AUD4890

You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics,.

Use the Visa pricing estimator  to work out what your visa will cost. The estimator does not take into account the other costs.

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application.

Your obligations

You and your family members must obey all Australian laws.

You must fulfil your business obligations.

Travel

From the date we grant this visa, you can travel to and from Australia for up to 5 years.

After that period, you will need a Resident Return (RRV) visa to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident.

If you leave Australia after the expiry date of your travel facility, without being granted another permanent visa with a valid travel facility, for example a Resident Return (RRV), you will not be able to return to Australia as a permanent resident. 

To see when your travel condition ends, use VEVO.

Visa label

We will digitally link your visa to your passport. You will not get a label in your passport.

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly