About This Site

This provisional visa is for people with business skills. It lets you operate a new or existing business in Australia.

With this visa, you can

How long you can stay

This is a provisional visa. You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months. If you applied before 1 July 2015, you can stay up to 4 years.

The visa is granted with multiple entry. You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The visa starts on the date we grant it.

Stay longer

This is a provisional visa. You must apply for a new visa if you want to stay longer. Once you have this visa, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Business Innovation stream if certain requirements are met. Explore your visa options.

If you applied for a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Business Innovation stream prior to 1 July 2015, you will be eligible to apply for a subclass 888 permanent Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) in the Business Innovation stream after 3 years and 11 months.

If you need more time to apply for permanent residence, you can apply for a new Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Significant InvestorBusiness Innovation Extension stream. If granted, you will be able to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for 6 years after the date of the grant of the original Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Business Innovation stream. You can only extend it onceapply for and be granted this visa once.

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. You can also add dependent children to your application at any time before we decide on your application.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

In order for the primary applicant to be granted the visa, family members who are not coming to Australia must meet our character requirements, and might have to meet our health requirements.

Cost

This visa costs AUD4,985 for the main applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you:

  • additional applicant over 18 years old: AUD2,495
  • additional applicant under 18 years old: AUD1,245

You must pay an extra charge for any applicant 18 years old or older who has less than functional English.This charge is the second instalment. Pay it only when we ask you to. We will refund the charge if we do not grant you the visa.

The second instalment charges are:

  • main applicant: AUD9795
  • family members: AUD4890

To work out what your visa will cost use the Visa Pricing Estimator. The estimator does not take into account the second instalment or other costs. You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics. 

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application, but not in immigration clearance.

Your obligations

You and your family members who are part of your application must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Learn more about conditions for this visa

You must also meet certain business obligations and obey Australian workplace laws.

Meet your business obligations

While the holder of this visa, you must:

  • have a substantial ownership stake in a business in Australia
  • take part in its day-to-day management, at a senior level

In the business, you must do at least one of these things:

  • add to commercial activity and competitiveness within the Australian economy
  • develop business links with international markets
  • employ people in Australia
  • export Australian goods
  • introduce new or improved technology, or
  • produce goods or services that Australia would otherwise import

Follow Australian workplace laws

All workers in Australia (including visa holders) have rights and protections at work. Pay rates and workplace conditions are set by Australian law.

You must meet workplace laws when operating your business in Australia. The Pay and Conditions Tool (PACT) can help you with:

  • pay rates
  • shift calculations
  • leave arrangements and notice
  • redundancy entitlements

Adequate health insurance

We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability.

See what we consider adequate health insurance.

Learn more about health insurance for overseas visitors.

Reciprocal healthcare agreements

Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia. Find out more from the Department of Human Services about reciprocal healthcare agreements.

Travel

You can travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The time you spend outside Australia does not extend the visa.

Visa label

Australian visas are digital.

We do not put a visa label in your passport. Instead, we link your digital visa record to your passport.

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly