About This Site

This provisional visa lets you carry out entrepreneurial activities in Australia.

With this visa, you can

How long you can stay

This is a provisional visa. You can stay in Australia for 4 years and 3 months. 

The visa is granted with multiple entry. You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The visa is valid from the date we grant it.

Stay longer

This is a provisional visa. You must apply for a new visa if you want to stay longer. Explore your visa options.

Once you have this visa, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Entrepreneur stream if certain requirements are met.

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. You can also add dependent children to your application at any time before we decide on your application.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

In order for the primary applicant to be granted the visa, family members who are not coming to Australia must meet our character requirements and might have to meet our health requirements.

Cost

This visa costs AUD3,755 for the primary applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you.

  • additional applicant over 18 years old: AUD1,875
  • additional applicant under 18 years old: AUD940

You must pay an extra charge for any applicant 18 years old or older who has less than functional English. This charge is the second instalment. Pay it only when we ask you to. We will refund the charge if we do not grant you the visa.

The second instalment charges are:

  • primary applicant: AUD9,795
  • family members: AUD4,890

To work out what your visa will cost use the Visa pricing estimator. The estimator does not take into account the second instalment or other costs. You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application, but not in immigration clearance. 

Your obligations

You and your family members who are part of your application must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Learn more about conditions for this visa.

You must meet certain obligations related to your entrepreneurial activities. You must also obey Australian workplace laws.

Meet your entrepreneur obligations

You must have a funding agreement with a third party of at least AUD200,000. There are other eligibility requirements for this visa.

The funding party must pay your entrepreneurial entity at least 10% of the total funding. They must do this within 12 months of the day you start the entrepreneurial activity in Australia. You must use this funding in accordance with your funding agreement.

Follow Australian workplace laws

All workers in Australia (including visa holders) have rights and protections at work. Pay rates and workplace conditions are set by Australian law.

If you operate a business in Australia, you must comply with workplace laws. The  Pay and Conditions Tool (PACT)  can help you with:

  • pay rates
  • shift calculations
  • leave arrangements and notice
  • redundancy entitlements

Adequate health insurance

We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability.

See what we consider adequate health insurance.

Learn more about health insurance for overseas visitors.

Reciprocal healthcare agreements

Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia. Find out more from the Department of Human Services about reciprocal healthcare agreements.

Travel

You can travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The time you spend outside Australia does not extend the visa.

Visa label

Australian visas are digital.

We do not put a visa label in your passport. Instead, we link your digital visa record to your passport.

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly