About This Site

This provisional visa requires you to invest at least AUD1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory and maintain business or investment activity in Australia.

With this visa, you can

How long you can stay

This is a provisional visa. You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months. If you applied before 1 July 2015, you can stay up to 4 years.

The visa is granted with multiple entry. You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The visa starts on the date we grant it.

Stay longer

This is a provisional visa. You must apply for a new visa if you want to stay longer.

Once you have this visa, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Investor stream if certain requirements are met. Explore your visa options

If you applied for a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Investor stream prior to 1 July 2015, you will be eligible to apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) in the Investor stream  after 3 years and 11 months.

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. You can also add your dependent child to your application at any time before we decide on your application.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

In order for the main applicant to be granted the visa, family members who are not coming to Australia must meet our character requirements, and might have to meet our health requirements.

Cost

This visa costs AUD4,985 for the main applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you.

  • family members over 18 years old: AUD2,495
  • family members under 18 years old: AUD1,245

You must pay an extra charge for any applicant 18 years old or older who has less than functional English.  This charge is the second instalment. Pay it only when we ask you to. We will refund the charge if we do not grant you the visa.

The second instalment charges are:

  • main applicant: AUD9,795
  • family members: AUD4,890

To work out what your visa will cost use the Visa Pricing Estimator. The estimator does not take into account the second instalment or other costs. You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application, but not in immigration clearance.

Your obligations

You and your family members who are part of your application must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Learn more about conditions for this visa.

In particular, you must commit to continue to maintain your investment and comply with Australian workplace laws.

Maintain your investment

You must genuinely have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activity in  Australia after the designated investment matures. 

To be eligible for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Investor stream, you must maintain your investment in an Australian state or territory for at least 4 years.

Income that you earn from your investment in Australia is subject to Australian taxation law.

Adequate health insurance

We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability.

See what we consider adequate health insurance.

Learn more about health insurance for overseas visitors.

Reciprocal healthcare agreements

Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia. Find out more from the Department of Human Services about reciprocal healthcare agreements.

Travel

You can travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The time you spend outside Australia does not extend the visa.

Visa label

Australian visas are digital.

We do not put a visa label in your passport. Instead, we link your digital visa record to your passport.

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly