About This Site

This provisional visa lets holders of a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream holders extend their stay in Australia for up to 4 more years.

With this visa, you can

How long you can stay

This is a provisional visa.

If you held a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream at the time of application, you can stay for 6 years after the date of the grant of the original Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream. 

If you held a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor Extension stream at the time of application, you can stay for 8 years after the date of the grant of the original Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Significant Investor stream.

The visa is granted with multiple entry. You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The visa is valid from the date we grant it.

Stay longer

This is a provisional visa. You must apply for a new visa if you want to stay longer. Once you have this visa, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Significant Investor stream if certain requirements are met. Explore your visa options.

If you need more time to meet the requirements of a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) Significant Investor stream visa, you can apply for a second Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass188) in the Significant Investor Extension stream.  A person can be granted a maximum of 2 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass188) in the Significant Investor Extension stream visas.   

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. You can also add dependent children to your application at any time before we decide on your application.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

In order for the main applicant to be granted the visa, family members who are not coming to Australia must meet our character requirements and might have to meet our health requirements.

Cost

This visa costs AUD600 for the main applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you.

  • additional applicant over 18 years old: AUD300
  • additional applicant under 18 years old: AUD150

    You will have to pay the second instalment of the visa application charge for any applicant who was at least 18 years old at the time of application, and is assessed as not having functional English, and has not paid a second instalment of the visa application charge in relation to an application for their Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa.  Pay it only when we ask you to. We will refund the charge if we do not grant the visa to that applicant.

The second instalment charges are:

  • main applicant: AUD9,795
  • family members: AUD4,890

Use the Visa Pricing Estimator to work out what your visa will cost you. The estimator does not take into account the second instalment or other costs. You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application but not in immigration clearance.

Your obligations

You and your family members who are part of your application must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Learn more conditions for this visa.

Meet your visa obligations

To be eligible for the grant of a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) in the Significant Investor stream, you must live in Australia for at least 40 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa. Or your spouse must live in Australia for at least 180 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa. These days do not need to be consecutive.

Maintain your investment

You must continue to hold a complying significant investment continuously for the life of your provisional visa.

You can switch between complying significant investments if:

  • you reinvest the funds you withdraw from an investment into other complying significant investments within 30 days
  • the sum reinvested should be the same as the sum withdrawn irrespective of any gains and losses due to market exposures

If you reinvest funds into a complying significant investment within 30 days, we regard that as holding it continuously.

If you withdraw funds from venture capital or emerging company investments, you must reinvest the funds into venture capital or emerging companies.

If you withdraw funds from the 'balancing investment' category of investments, you can reinvest them into another balancing investment, venture capital or emerging companies.

If you withdraw funds from venture capital because the venture capital investment has been realised, you must reinvest those funds. You can reinvest it in any eligible complying significant investment.

Income that you earn from your complying significant investment in Australia may be subject to tax under Australian taxation law.

The rules that were in force at the time that you applied for your first Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream will continue to apply for the duration of your provisional visa, including any Extension stream visas you apply for that relate to that provisional visa. 

You might want to seek independent legal advice to ensure that an investment is a 'complying significant investment'. It is your responsibility to ensure your investment choices comply with the requirements of this visa.

Follow Australian workplace laws

All workers in Australia (including visa holders) have rights and protections at work. Pay rates and workplace conditions are set by Australian law.

If you operate a business in Australia, you must comply with workplace laws. The Pay and Conditions Tool (PACT) can help you with:

  • pay rates
  • shift calculations
  • leave arrangements and notice
  • redundancy entitlements

Adequate health insurance

We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability.

See what we consider adequate health insurance.

Learn more about health insurance for overseas visitors.

Reciprocal healthcare agreements

Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia. Find out more from the Department of Human Services about reciprocal healthcare agreements.

Travel

You can travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

The time you spend outside Australia does not extend the visa.

Visa label

Australian visas are digital.

We do not put a visa label in your passport. Instead, we link your digital visa record to your passport.

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly