About This Site

This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia's public health care scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • if eligible, become an Australian citizen

Newly arrived residents may have to wait before they can access certain Australian Government payments and benefits

How long you can stay

This is a permanent visa. It lets you stay in Australia indefinitely. The visa has a travel component that expires 5 years after the date of visa grant.

You become a permanent resident on the day we grant the visa.

For citizenship purposes, your permanent residency starts on the day:

  • we grant the visa, if you are in Australia
  • you enter Australia on this visa, if you are outside Australia

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application. You can:

  • include them when you lodge your visa application
  • add them after you lodge your application but before we decide on your visa. 

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements. Family members not accompanying you to Australia might also need to meet our health and character requirements.

If your partner or dependent children are not included in this application, to assist us in processing your visa please tell us the reason why.

Cost

The visa costs AUD3,755 for the main applicant.

There is also a charge for each family member who applies for the visa with you.

To work out what your visa will cost use the Visa Pricing Estimator.

You might have to pay an extra charge for any applicant 18 years old or older who has less than functional English. This charge is called the second instalment. Pay it only when we ask you to. We ask for the charge only if we are going to grant the visa.

The second instalment charge for family members is AUD4,885.

The Visa Pricing Estimator does not include the second instalment or other costs.You might also have to pay other costs for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Apply from

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when we decide your application but not in immigration clearance.

If you apply in Australia, you must hold a substantive or a Subclass 010 Bridging A visa, a Subclass 020 Briding B visa or A Subclass 030 Bridging C visa, otherwise your application will not be valid.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for 5 years from the date we grant the visa. After 5 years you will need a Resident Return (RRV) visa (subclass 155 or 157) to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident.

Visa label

We will digitally link your visa to your passport. You will not get a label in your passport.

 

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly