About This Site

This visa lets you come to Australia to marry your prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner visa.

You must

  • be 18 years old or older
  • be sponsored
  • intend to marry your prospective spouse before the visa period ends

With this visa, you can

  • stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want

Partner visa

If we grant you this visa and you and your spouse want to settle in Australia, apply for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801):

  • after you are married, and
  • before your Prospective Marriage visa ends

You will pay less for the Partner visa if you apply for it while your Prospective Marriage visa is still valid.

How long you can stay

This is a temporary visa. You can stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa. The visa period starts on the date it is granted.

Include family

You can:

  • You can include members of the family unit in your application.  when you apply
  • add family members to your application after you apply but before we decide on your visa

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.

Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health requirement

Newborn children

Find out what to do if your child is born after you apply

Apply from

You must be outside Australia when you apply and when we make a decision on your application.

Your obligations

You and your family members must meet all visa conditions and obey Australian laws.

Learn more about conditions for this visa

Your marriage

You must enter Australia on the Prospective Marriage visa before the date specified on your grant letter.

You must have married your prospective spouse before your Prospective Marriage visa expires.

You can get married in Australia or any other country. Your marriage must be valid under Australian law.

Stay

9 months from date of grant of visa

Cost

From AUD7,160

 

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly