About This Site

This temporary visa lets the aged parent of a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen stay temporarily in Australia.

With this visa you can

Apply for a Contributory Aged Parent (subclass 864) visa

You can apply for the permanent subclass 864 visa as a two-step process by first applying for a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) subclass 884 visa. Applying for the subclass 884 visa and then the subclass 864 visa allows you to spread the cost of the visas over a number of years.

How long you can stay

This is a temporary visa. You can stay in Australia for 2 years.

The visa period starts on the date we grant the visa.

Stay longer

You can't stay in Australia longer by extending or reapplying for this visa. You can apply for a different visa.

Include family

You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. 

You will be required to include details of all your family members, whether they are migrating or not,  in the application form.

If you have a partner, include their details in your application even if they are not applying for the visa with you.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements. Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health and character requirements.

Newborn child

Find out what to do if your child is born after you apply. There is also an additional charge for each family member who applies with you.

Cost

This visa costs from AUD32,985. There is an additional charge for each family member who applies with you.

Pay the first instalment when you apply. Pay the second instalment when we ask you to.

There is also a charge for any family member who applies for the visa with you.

You might also have to pay other costs for each applicant for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Use the Visa Pricing Estimator to work out what your visa will cost. The estimator does not take into account the second instalment or other costs.

See more about visa fees and charges.

Apply from

You must be in Australia, but not in immigration clearance, when you apply and when we decide on your application. 

Any family members who apply for the visa with you must also be in Australia, but not in immigration clearance, when you apply.

If you apply for this visa in Australia while on a temporary visa with a no further stay condition, your application will be invalid, unless you apply for a waiver of this condition. 

Assessment

We assess applications for this visa in 2 stages.

  1. Check eligibility and either add the application to the queue or refuse it.
  2. Continue assessing the application when a place becomes available and make a decision.

Don't arrange to move to Australia until we grant the visa. We will let you know in writing if we grant you the visa.

Learn more about the Parent visa queue and processing priorities.

Your obligations

You and your family members must obey all Australian laws.

 

Book a Consulation about this Visa

Complete our online enquiry form and one of our agents will contact you shortly